Top-Floor 4-Bedroom Condo in the Heart of the Lower East Side Rarely available and exceptionally spacious, Residence L3 at 311 Cherry Street offers the opportunity to own a true 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium in one of Manhattan's most dynamic neighborhoods. Perched on the top floor, this approximately 1,239-square-foot home is filled with natural light and features dramatic vaulted ceilings that create an impressive sense of volume throughout the expansive living and dining area. Oversized windows, hardwood flooring, and a thoughtful layout combine to create a bright and inviting living environment. The well-designed floor plan offers four generously sized bedrooms with abundant closet space, providing flexibility for growing households, guests, home offices, or creative spaces. The updated kitchen is equipped with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and excellent storage, making everyday living and entertaining effortless. Additional highlights include two full bathrooms, extensive storage throughout the home, and the privacy and tranquility of a top-floor location. Located on historic Cherry Street, residents enjoy convenient access to the East River waterfront, neighborhood parks, the Seaport District, Chinatown, the Lower East Side, acclaimed dining, shopping, and multiple transportation options. The location offers the perfect balance of neighborhood charm and downtown convenience. A rare combination of space, functionality, and value, Residence L3 presents an opportunity that is increasingly difficult to find in Manhattan.
| MLS # | 1017894 |
|---|---|
| Listing Type | For Sale |
| Style | Condominium |
| Sub-Type | Resale |
| Status | Pending |
| Year | 1986 |
| Days On Site | 111 |
| Listing Provided By | Keller Williams Rlty Landmark | Amanda Li |
| Bed(s) | 4 |
|---|---|
| Bath(s) | 2 Total |
| SQ Feet | 1,239 |
| Acreage | 1.25 |
| Cooling | Wall/Window Unit(s) |
|---|---|
| Heating | Baseboard |
| Interior Features | High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting |
| Appliances | Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s) |
| Construction Materials | Brick |
|---|
| Garage Yes / No | No |
|---|---|
| Parking Features | Waitlist |
| Utilities | Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Public Sewer |
| Tax Year | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Tax Assessed Value | 120593 |
| Tax Annual Amount | 6612 |
| State | NY |
|---|---|
| County | New York (Manhattan) |
| City | New York (Manhattan) |
| Zip Code | 10002 |
| School District | Orchard Collegiate Academy |
| Elementary School | Ps 184 Shuang Wen |
| High School | Orchard Collegiate Academy |
| Listing VS Median (in 10002) | |
Price: $1,399,000 low | high Med: $1,035,000 sqft: 1,239 low | high Med: 590 $ / sqft: $1,129 low | high Med: $1,751 On site: 111 low | high Med: 55.5 | |
| State | NY |
|---|---|
| County | New York (Manhattan) |
| City | New York (Manhattan) |
| Zip Code | 10002 |
| School District | Orchard Collegiate Academy |
| Elementary School | Ps 184 Shuang Wen |
| High School | Orchard Collegiate Academy |
| Listing VS Median (in 10002) | |
Price: $1,399,000 low | high Med: $1,035,000 sqft: 1,239 low | high Med: 590 $ / sqft: $1,129 low | high Med: $1,751 On site: 111 low | high Med: 55.5 | |